隐私政策

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 22 May 2018

Zhejiang UK Association and Zhejiang UK Business Ltd are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Where applicable, we also comply with local data protection regulations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.

  1. Who are we?

This Privacy Policy applies to Zhejiang UK Association and Zhejiang UK Business Ltd (together the “Association”, “we” or “us”). Zhejiang UK Association is an unincorporated organisation with a charitable aim. Zhejiang UK Business Ltd is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales.

  1. Who can you contact for privacy questions or concerns?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data, please email office.zjuka@gmail.com. We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications. You may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ to report concerns you may have about our data handling practices.

  1. How do we collect personal data?
  • Directly. We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including obtaining personal data from individuals who provide us their business card, complete our online forms, subscribe to our newsletters, attend meetings or events we host, visit our offices.
  • Indirectly. We obtain personal data indirectly about individuals from a variety of sources, including our business partners.
  • Public sources. Personal data may be obtained from public registers (such as Companies House), news articles, and Internet searches.
  • Social and professional networking sites. If you register or login to our websites using social media (e.g., WeChat, Weibo, or Google) to authenticate your identity and connect your social media login information with us, we will collect information or content needed for the registration or login that you permitted your social media provider to share with us. That information may include your name and user ID and depending on your privacy settings, additional details about you, so please review the privacy controls on the applicable service to set how much information you want shared with us.
  • Business partners. Our business partners may engage us to perform services which involves sharing personal data they control as part of that engagement.

  1. What categories of personal data do we collect?

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct interactions with us, or from information provided through business partners, from our members, and through other situations including those described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Personal data. Here is a list of personal data we commonly collect to conduct our activities.
    • Contact details (e.g., name, company name, job title, mobile telephone numbers, email and postal address).
    • Professional details (e.g., job and career history, educational background and professional memberships).
    • Financial information (e.g., bank details).
    • Images and videos at our events.
  • Sensitive personal data. We typically do not collect sensitive or special categories of personal data about individuals. When we do need to process sensitive personal data, it is with the consent of the individual unless it is obtained indirectly for legitimate purposes. Examples of sensitive personal data we may obtain include:
    • Dietary restrictions or access requirements when registering for events that reveal religious beliefs or physical health.
    • Personal identification documents that may reveal race or ethnic origin, and possibly biometric data of individuals.
    • Attendance at certain type of events that reveal affiliations with trade unions or political opinions.
    • Information provided to us by our partners in the course of a professional engagement.
    • Diversity and equal opportunity information volunteered by participants.
  • Child data. Although we do not intentionally collect information from individuals under 13 years of age, we may occasionally receive details about children attending performances and other events we host with their parents or guardians.
  • Location-based data. We may process geographical locations you enter on social media platform (e.g. WeChat).

  1. What lawful reasons do we have for processing personal data?

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate and provide our services:

  • Contract– We may process personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations with our partners.
  • Consent- We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us.
  • Legitimate interests– We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. These include:
    • Delivering services to members– To deliver the services our members or our business partners have expected us to provide.
    • Direct marketing– To deliver timely insights and speciality knowledge we believe is welcomed by our business partners, members and subscribers who have interacted with us.
  • Legal obligations and public interests– We may process personal data in order to meet regulatory and public interest obligations or mandates.

  1. Why do we need personal data?

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it, which typically includes:

  • Providing services related to the general purposes as set out in our Article of Association.
  • Promoting our services, and capabilities to existing and prospective business partners.
  • Sending invitations and providing access to guests attending our events or our sponsored events.
  • Personalising communications we think would be of interest based on interactions with us and our business partners.
  • Administering, maintaining and ensuring the security of our information systems, applications and websites.
  • Authenticating registered users to certain areas of our sites, or to certain groups on our communication tool (e.g. WeChat).
  • Processing online requests, including responding to communications from individuals or requests for proposals.
  • Travel arrangement assistance.
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

  1. Do we share personal data with third parties?

We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:

  • Parties that support us as we provide our services (e.g., providers of telecommunication systems, IT system support, archiving services, document production services and cloud-based software services).
  • Our professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers.
  • Payment services providers.
  • Marketing services providers.
  • Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies (e.g., HMRC) or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

  1. Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

We store personal data on servers located in the EEA as well as outside the EEA. EEA regulation applies for individuals and data defined under GDPR, and local regulation applies for data stored outside of the EEA.

  1. What are your data protection rights? 

Your data protection rights are highlighted here. To submit a data request please email office.zjuka@gmail.com.

  • Access– You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.
  • Correction– You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
  • Erasure– You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.
  • Processing restrictions– You can ask us to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, prefer to restrict its use rather than having us erase it, or need us to preserve it for you to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim. A temporary restriction may apply while verifying whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to process it. You can ask us to inform you before we lift that temporary processing restriction.
  • Right to Object to Direct Marketing including Profiling– You can object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease marketing to you.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent– You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. A small fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

  1. What about personal data security?

We have put appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may apply pseudonymisation, de-identification and anonymisation techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

If you have access to parts of our websites or use our services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

  1. How long do we retain personal data?

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and obligations that we are subject to. Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business need or specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, where we retain personal data in accordance with these uses, we retain personal data for seven years. We will dispose of personal data in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

  1. Do we change this privacy policy?

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated 22 May 2018.